Provided, that this information will be disclosed only upon the submission of evidence that the hospital failed to request information from the Data Bank as required by Sec. 60.10(a), and may be used solely with respect to litigation resulting from the action or claim against the hospital….
[7]Candler General Hospital, Inc., v. Persaud, 212 Ga. App. 762, 766 (2), 442 SE2d 775 (1994).
[8]OCGA § 31-7-131(1).
[9]According to the JCAHO Public Information Policy, which can be viewed at www.jcaho.org, the following information is not considered confidential:
[10]42 CFR §482.12(e) states:
(e) Standard: Contracted Services. The governing body must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they are furnished under contracts. The governing body must ensure that a contractor of services (including one for shared services and joint ventures) furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted services.
[11] The author wishes to acknowledge and thank her paralegal Janice Hobbs for her input and contribution to this article.